Metro Spice
Indian · First Street · 1005 First Street NE · NoMa
Closed, opens 11:30 AM
Menu
48 dishes · checked October 1, 2026
Appetizers7
- 7.99Crispy pastry filled with spiced potatoes and peas.
- 7.99Pastry filled with seasoned minced chicken.
- 9.99Crispy spinach topped with mango, yogurt, and chutneys.
- 11.99Samosa with chickpeas, vermicelli, yogurt, and chutneys.
- 13.99Fresh greens with mango, cucumber, fresh lemon juice, olive oil, black pepper, and salt.
- 13.99Minced chicken skewers.
- 14.99Spiced minced lamb skewers.
From the Grill5
- 18.99Yogurt-marinated chicken roasted in a clay oven.
- 18.99Grilled boneless chicken.
- 18.99Creamy marinated chicken.
- 21.99Grilled salmon.
- 16.99Paneer with pesto marinade.
Indo - Chinese11
- 14.99Steamed dumplings.
- 13.99Vegetable dumplings.
- 14.99Stir-fried noodles.
- 13.99Veg noodles.
- 17.99Spicy chicken.
- 17.99Spicy paneer.
- 16.99Crispy cauliflower.
- 16.99Fried rice with chicken.
- 14.99Vegetable fried rice.
- 15.99Egg fried rice.
- 24.99Shrimp Fried Rice
Chef's Special7
- 19.99Chicken in creamy tomato sauce.
- 21.99Slow-cooked lamb curry.
- 24.99Shrimp in mango sauce.
- 14.99Chickpea curry.
- 14.99Creamy lentils.
- 15.99Potato and cauliflower.
- 16.99Vegetable dumplings in sauce.
Biryani4
- 18.99Rice with chicken.
- 21.99Rice with lamb.
- 24.99Rice with shrimp.
- 16.99Rice with vegetables.
Curries
Choose protein and sauce.
- Protein Options:
- 19.99
- 21.99
- 17.99
- 16.99
- 22.99
- 22.99
- Sauce Options:
- Creamy tomato sauce.
- Spicy onion-tomato sauce with potatoes.
- Coconut-based curry.
- Nut-based creamy sauce.
- Pureed spinach.
- Tomato, onion, and bell peppers.
Breads8
- 3.99Soft naan.
- 4.99Naan with garlic.
- 4.99Stuffed potato bread.
- 3.99Stuffed onion bread.
- 4.99Cheese naan.
- 3.99Herb naan.
- 3.99Layered bread.
- 3.99Whole wheat bread.
Desserts2
- 6.99Milk dumplings in syrup.
- 7.99Warm carrot pudding with vanilla ice cream.
Sauces & Sides4
- 3.99Sweet and tangy chutney.
- 3.99Fresh mint sauce.
- 3.99Spicy fusion chutney.
- 5.99Yogurt with cucumber.